Greater Trail Stingrays Swim Club

Take your swimming to the next level.

Achievement Awards

DSC_0514

GREATER TRAIL STINGRAYS AWARDS

Beatson Award:  Sporting Behavior and Enthusiasm

This award was formed by a past coach at a time when all the awards were based solely on achievement.  It is intended for a swimmer who demonstrates fair-play and a good sporting attitude.  They are gracious and encouraging.  This swimmer maintains a positive attitude regardless of results or standings.

Rachel Tweedy Honor Award:

Rachel Tweedy was a long-standing member of the Stingrays.  In the 1990s she underwent serious back surgery and fought through physio and training to come to summer swimming.  This award is intended for a swimmer overcoming a difficulty to continue swimming.

Jeli Orell Memorial Reward:

 Spirit and Enthusiasm Angelica Orell swam with the Stingrays until grade 12, and then became a coach for the club.  Unfortunately her life was cut short during her coaching career in a car accident.  Jeli was a vivacious, happy teenager who loved swim club.  This award goes to a swimmer who is very enthusiastic, positive and good to their teammates.

Chuck Whools Memorial Reward: 

Dedication and Commitment Chuck Whools was a late starter in the sport of swimming.  He learned to swim after retiring at the age of 65.  Chuck swam into his 90s, continuing to swim even after having a portion of his lung removed.  This award goes to a swimmer who shows incredible commitment to swimming, especially if starting at a late age.

Stingrays Awards 2017

Achievement Awards

Division

Boys

Girls

Novice  Aubrey Demmler  Soleil Bitting
I Charlie O’Hearn-Stone Kate Fricke
II Fionn Miller Leah McNair
III Reuben Demmler Claire Fricke
IV Not Awarded Not Awarded
V Jaxzen Marion Juliana Zhou
VI Not Awarded Ellie Knox
VII Not Awarded Not Awarded
VIII Paul Fricke  Not Awarded
Ocat 2 Kayla Fraser

 

Best New

Boy                 Camden McNair

Girl                 Leah McNair

 Most Improved

Boy               Ripley Shubert

Girl               Claire Fricke

 Most Dedicated

Boy             Reuben Demmler

Senior        Kate Fricke

 Beatson Award: Sporting Behavior and Enthusiasm

Sloan Welsh

 

 Rachel Tweedy

Ellie Knox

 Jeli Orell: Spirit and Enthusiasm

Aubrey Demmler

 

Stingrays Awards 2016

Achievement Awards

Division

Boys

Girls

Novice  Sawyer Tymchyshyn  Kate Fricke
I Fionn Miller Keira Demmler
II Reuben Demmler Claire Fricke
III Ripley Shubert Indigo Miller
IV Jaxzen Marion Juliana Zhou
V Not Awarded Not Awarded
VI Not Awarded Ellie Knox
VII Not awarded Not awarded
VIII Not awarded  Not Awarded
Ocat 2 Kayla Fraser

Best New

Boy

Girl                  Jill O’Hearn-Stone

 Most Improved

Boy              Reuben Demmler, Jaxzen Marion

Girl

 Most Dedicated

Novice            Not Awarded

Junior             Ripley Shubert

Senior             Juliana Zhou

 Beatson Award: Sporting Behavior and Enthusiasm

Ryder Tymchyshyn

 Rachel Tweedy

Not Awarded

 Jeli Orell: Spirit and Enthusiasm

Ellie Knox

 Chuck Whools: Dedication and Commitment

Alex Stone

Stingrays Awards 2015

 

Achievement Awards

Division

Boys

Girls

Novice
I Fionn Miller Olivia Bruce
II Reuben Demmler Sydney Dobie
III Tayne Steven Maddy Fraser
IV Jaxzen Marion Juliana Zhou
V Diego Greenwood Keandra Billingsley
VI Logan Blair Not awarded
VII Not awarded Not awarded
VIII Not awarded
Ocat 2 Kayla Fraser

Most Valuable

Boy                 Not Awarded

Girl                  Not Awarded

Parent             Sean Miller *volunteer award*

Best New

Boy                 Ripley Shubert

Girl                  Avery Zanussi

 Most Improved

Boy                 Jaxzen Marion

Girl                  Aurora Watson-Sass

 Most Dedicated

Novice            Not Awarded

Junior             Maddy Fraser

Senior             Juliana Zhou

 Beatson Award: Sporting Behavior and Enthusiasm

Lea Boiridy-Graves

 Team Sportsmanship

Not awarded

 Rachel Tweedy

Not Awarded

 Jeli Orell: Spirit and Enthusiasm

Juliana Zhou

 Chuck Whools: Dedication and Commitment

Logan Blair

 

Juliana Nelson 2

Summer Swim Awards 2014

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS 

Novice Boy – Nate Shields-Strong

Novice Girl – Sienna Shields-Strong

Division 1 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 1 Girl – Josie Dunham

Divison 2 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 2 Girl – Amie Steven

Division 3 Boy – Tayne Steven

Division 3 Girl – Juliana Zhou

Division 4 Boy – Reid Dunham

Division 4 Girl – Ellie Knox

Division 5 Boy – Josh Ballarin

Division 5 Girl – Georgia Merry

Division 6 Boy – Elijah Grebe

Division 6 Girl – Not Awarded

Division 7 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 7 Girl – Not Awarded

Division 8 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 8 Girl Not Awarded

MOST VALUABLE

Boy – Diego Greenwood

Girl – Nicole Merry

Parent – Britt Dunham

BEST NEW

Boy – Charlie Were

Girl – Loren Corkill and also Morgan Corkill

MOST IMPROVED

Boy – Reuben Demmler

Girl – Ellie Knox

MOST DEDICATED

Novice – Fionn Miller

Junior – Juliana Zhou

Senior – Reid Dunham

BEATSON AWARD: Sporting Behavior & Enthusiasm

Georgia Merry

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP

Connor Dunham

RACHEL TWEEDY HONOR AWARD

Keandra Billingsley

JELI ORELL: Spirit & Enthusiasm

Diego Greenwood

CHUCK WHOOLS: Dedication & Commitment

Elijah Grebe

DSC_1018

 Summer Swim Awards 2013

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS 

Novice Boy – Fionn Miller

Novice Girl – Olivia Ady

Division 1 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 1 Girl – Josie Dunham

Divison 2 Boy – Johnny Hodgkins

Division 2 Girl – Paige Marrandino

Division 3 Boy – Reid Dunham

Division 3 Girl – Kira Konkin

Division 4 Boy – Diego Greenwood

Division 4 Girl – Nicole Merry

Division 5 Boy – Elijah Grebe

Division 5 Girl – Not Awarded

Division 6 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 6 Girl – Sam Theobald

Division 7 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 7 Girl – Megan Robertson

Division 8 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 8 Girl – Sam Grebe

MOST VALUABLE

Boy – Diego Greenwood

Girl – Sam Theobald

Parent – Sheree Fraser

BEST NEW

Boy – Simon Impey

Girl – Kira Konkin

MOST IMPROVED

Boy – Marco Santano

Girl – Jessica DeBiasio

MOST DEDICATED

Novice – Isabella Ady and also Olivia Ady

Junior – Paige Marrandino and also Maddy Fraser

Senior – Elijah Grebe

BEATSON AWARD: Sporting Behavior & Enthusiasm

Georgia Merry

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP

Reid Dunham

RACHEL TWEEDY HONOR AWARD

Megan Robertson

JELI ORELL: Spirit & Enthusiasm

Keandra Billingsley

TJ Worsley

CHUCK WHOOLS: Dedication & Commitment

Thryn Irwin

Shillene Kennedy

SOTM Shillene

 Summer Swim Awards 2012

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS 

Novice Boy – Not Awarded

Novice Girl – Kiri Steven

Division 1 Boy – Dylan Kormendy

Division 1 Girl – Paige Marrandino

Divison 2 Boy – Ian Markus and also Reid Dunham

Division 2 Girl – Juliana Zhou

Division 3 Boy – Josh Ballarin

Division 3 Girl – Eden Kormendy

Division 4 Boy – Sharman Thomas

Division 4 Girl – Tess Markus

Division 5 Boy – Martin Gonzalez

Division 5 Girl – Jennifer Chung

Division 6 Boy – Eric Gonzalez

Division 6 Girl – Cassidy Martin

Division 7 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 7 Girl – Not Awarded

Division 8 Boy – James Pilla

Division 8 Girl – Sam Grebe

MOST VALUABLE

Boy – Dylan Kormendy

Girl – Eden  Kormendy

Parent – Evelien Markus

BEST NEW

Boy – Logan Blair

Girl – Amie Steven

MOST IMPROVED

Boy – TJ Worsley

Girl – Maria Phelan

MOST DEDICATED

Novice – Elise Phelan

Junior – Georgia Merry

Senior – Not Awarded

BEATSON AWARD: Sporting Behavior & Enthusiasm

Josh Ballarin

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP

Timothy Chung

RACHEL TWEEDY HONOR AWARD

James Robertson

JELI ORELL: Spirit & Enthusiasm

Aby Elwood

CHUCK WHOOLS: Dedication & Commitment

Jesse Bartsoff

Site_BG7

 Summer Swim Awards 2011

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS 

Novice Boy – Titus He

Novice Girl – Josie Dunham

Division 1 Boy – Dylan Kormendy

Division 1 Girl – Maddy Fraser

Divison 2 Boy – Ian Markus and also Reid Dunham

Division 2 Girl – Kayla Fraser

Division 3 Boy – Jovan Santiago

Division 3 Girl – Eden Kormendy

Division 4 Boy – Jerome Santiago

Division 4 Girl – Jordan Bell

Division 5 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 5 Girl – Jennifer Chung

Division 6 Boy – Oleg Liferovich

Division 6 Girl – Megan Robertson

Division 7 Boy – Erik Martin

Division 7 Girl – Samme Beatson

Division 8 Boy – Not Awarded

Division 8 Girl – Not Awarded

MOST VALUABLE

Boy – Dylan Kormendy

Girl – Jennifer Chung

Parent – Chris Kormendy and also Chris Elwood

BEST NEW

Boy – Johnny Hodgekins

Girl – Juliana Zhou

MOST IMPROVED

Boy – Sharman Thomas and also Jesse Bartsoff

Girl – Paige Marrandino

MOST DEDICATED

Novice – Josie Dunham

Junior – Aby Elwood

Senior – Sydney Billingsley

BEATSON AWARD: Sporting Behavior & Enthusiasm

James Robertson

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP

Jerome Santiago

Josh Ballarin

RACHEL TWEEDY HONOR AWARD

Curtis He

JELI ORELL: Spirit & Enthusiasm

Jennifer Chung

CHUCK WHOOLS: Dedication & Commitment

Eric Gonzalez

ARCHIVES

BBQ Stingrays Swim Club had received a variety of trophies through-out time.  As the years passed by, the club unfortunately misplaced quite a number of them.  For this reason we have decided to retire the trophies:( If you are aware of, or in possession of, an old Trail/Warfield Stingray Swimming Trophy or Plaque we would be honoured to be able to record the information found on it.  If you are curious to know if we still hold an old trophy/plaque that may have your name on it and want to acquire it, you may do so by contacting a board member of the club. Note: all documentation is as it appeared on the trophies.

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

The winning team with the most points:

1979  – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1980  – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1983   – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1984  – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1985  – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1986  – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1987  – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1988  – 1st Nelson Neptunes

1989  – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1990  – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1991 – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1992 – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1993 – 1st Castlegar Aquanauts

1994 – 1st Trail Stingrays

1995 – 1st Trail Stingrays

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

***TROPHY DONATED BY – COMINCO LTD., TRAIL BC — 1983***

Division 1 -Boys

1983 – David Konkin – Trail Stingrays

1984 – Mark Jenkins – Oliver Sharks

1985 – Silas Bagur – Robson River Otters

1986 – Kim Verigin – Robson River Otters

1987 – Trevor Haviland – Castlegar Aquanauts

1988 – Trevor Haviland – Castlegar Aquanauts

1989 – Cameron Quinn – Trail Stingrays (?)

1990 – Brian Preston – Castlegar Aquanauts

1991 – Robbie Kalabis – Nelson Neptunes

1992 – Adam Kristian – Trail Stingrays (?)

1993 – Josh Tweedy – Trail Stingrays

1994 – Kyle Mcleod – Trail Stingrays

1996 – Spencer Bourne – Nelson Neptunes

1997 – Spencer Bourned – Nelson Neptunes

1999 – Jared Maida – Nelson Neptunes

2001 – Andrew Novokshonoff – Grandforks Piranhas

2002 – John Oregan – Colville Sharks

2003 – Adam Macasso – Trail Stingrays

2004 – Matthew Hubbard – Colville Sharks

2005 – James Dergousoff – Grandforks Piranhas

2006 – Derek Green – Trail Stingrays

2007 – Derek Green – Trail Stingrays

2008 – Derek Green – Trail Stingrays and also Theo Mohamed – Ogopogo – Osoyoos

2009 – Joshua Ballarin – Trail Stingrays

2010 – Jeremy Woods – Kimberley Seahorses

2011 – Dylan Kormendy – Trail Stingrays

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

***TROPHY DONATED BY ORDER OF ELKS, TRAIL LODGE NO. 50., 1983***

Division 2- Boys

1983- Andrew Hunt- Trail Stingrays

1984- Jan Wahlen- Oliver Sharks

1985- Steven Cundy- Castlegar Aquanauts

1986- Nigel Hamacher- Kimberley Seahorses

1987- Kim Verigin- Robson River Otters

1988-Sacha Kalabis-Nelson Neptunes

1989- Joshua Nielsen- Penticton Aquatic Club

1990- Daniel Tognotti- Penticton Aquatic Club

1991- Sean Elkink- Trail Stingrays

1992- ?

1993- Justin Kanigan- Castlegar Aquanauts

1994- Kelly Brown- Colville

1995- Dan Fondell-CVSC

1996- Steven Angrignon-

1997- Alexander Fry- Trail Stingrays

1997- Cayce Horn- Creston Wave

1998- Cayce Horn- Creston Wave

1999- David Moorhead- Trail Stingrays

2000- Ben Schmidt, Jared Maida- Nelson Neptunes

2001- Grayson Repp- Kimberley Seahorses

2002- Zachary Taylor- Creston Wave

2003- Julien Locke- Hinke- Nelson Neptunes

2004- Oylan Schanz- Colville Sharks

2005- Dylan Schanz- Colville Sharks

2006- James Dergousoff- Grand Forks Pirhanas

2007- Jerome Santiago- Trail Stingrays

2008- Jerome Santiago- Trail Stingrays

2009- Malcolm MacLeod- Castlegar aquanauts

2010- Samuel Matthew- Nelson Neptunes

2011- Jeremy Woods- Kimberley Seahorses

2012- Ian Markus- Trail Stingrays

2013- Carson Ogloff- Castlegar Aquanauts

2014- Bryce Anderson- Castlegar Aquanauts

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

***TROPHY DONATED BY PYTHIAN SISTERS, TRAIL, 1983***

Division 3- Boys

1983- Darren Thornton- Castlegar

1984- Eric Cross- Trail

1984- Stephen Junker- Castlegar

1985- Mario Fehrenberg- Castlegar

1986- Scott Trousdale- Beaver Valley

1987- Scott Trousdale- Penticton

1988- ?

1989- Jason Tognotti- Penticton

1990- Jared Dyck- Nelson

1991- Trevor Haviland- Castlegar Aquanauts

1992- Mathew Kostka- Grand Forks

1993- Brian Preston- Castlegar Aquanauts

1994- Robbie Kalabis- Nelson

1995- Justin Sutherland- Castlegar aquanauts

1996- Dan Fondell- Colville

1997- Matthew Grey- Grand Forks

1998- Mitchell Bourne- Nelson

1999- Cayce Horn- Creston

2000- Spencer Bourne- Nelson

2001-Lucas Bloodoff- Castlegar

2002- Kyles Scarff- Nelson

2004- Fraser Mackinnon- Castlegar

2004- Julien Locke- Hinke- Nelson

2005- Julien Locke- Hinke- Nelson

2006- Dylan Schanz- Colville

2007- Ross Merry- Grand Forks

2008- James Dergousoff- Grand Forks

2009- Jerome Santiago-Trail

2010- Malcolm Macleod- Castlegar

2011- Samuel Matthew- Nelson

2012- Joshua Ballarin- Trail

2013- Reid Bellamy- Castlegar

2013- Jeremy Woods- Kimberley

2014- Ethan Lawczynski- Castlegar

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

                                                   ***TROPHY DONATED BY EAGLES AUXILIARY, TRAIL***

Division 2-Girls

1983- Denise Thornton- Castlegar Aquanauts

1984- Aimie Chernoff-Castlegar Aquanauts

1985- Tara Graham-Oliver Sharks

1986- Sarah Ewan- Colville Sharks

1987- Sarah Ewan- Colville Sharks

1988- Erin Frizibayashi-

1989- Kirstie Smillie- trail Stingrays

1990- Joleen Coupland- Nelson Neptunes

1991- Kortney Hiller-Trail Stingrays

1992- Rachael Tweedy-

1993- Julie Behl-

1994- Susan Harasym- Nelson Neptunes

1995- Jennifer Bater-

1996- Kimberly Brown- Colville Sharks

1997- Ashley Fricke- Trail Stingrays

1998- Michelle Yule- Castlegar Aquanauts

1999- Amanda Freschi- Trail Stingrays

2000- Jill Davidson- Trail Stingrays

2001- Haley Harasemow- Grand Forks Pirhanas

2001- Sabrina Yule- Castlegar Aquanauts

2002- Sabrina Yule- Castlegar Aquanauts

2003- Rebecca Afford- Nelson Neptunes

2004- Megan Tiller- Grand Forks Pirhanas

2005- Kiandra McLaren- Nelson Neptunes

2006- Sera Welychko Castlegar Aquanauts

2007- Emma Schanz Colville Sharks

2008- Emily Simpson- Grand Forks Pirhanas

2010- Eden Kormendy- Trail Stingrays

2011- Emily Ashton, Emma Lawczynski- Castlegar Aquanauts

2012- Carter Pelly- Creston Waves

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

***TROPHY DONATED BY TRAIL EAGLES – 1983***

Division 3 – Girls

1983 – Leanne Bentley – Castlegar Aquanauts

1984 – Leanne Bentley – Castlegar Aquanauts

1985 – Alison McKay – Oliver Sharks

1986 – Aime Chernoff – Castlegar Aquanauts

1987 – Megan Coupland – Nelson Neptunes

1988 – Sarah Ewan – Colville Sharks

1989 – Darelyn Brown – Trail Stingrays

1990 – Heather Price – Nelson Neptunes and also Kirsten Smillie – Trail Stingrays

1991 – Kirsten Smillie – Trail Stingrays

1992 – Kortney Hillier – Trail Stingrays (?)

1993 – Kerry Jones –  Trail Stingrays

1994 – Jennifer deMedeirus – Trail Stingrays

1995 – Jennifer deMedeirus – Trail Stingrays

1996 – Susan Harasym – Nelson Neptunes

1997 – Allison Young – Grandforks Piranhas

1998 – Chelsea Tweedy – Trail Stingrays

1999 – Katie Mcleod – Trail Stingrays

2000 – Amanda Freschi – Trail Stingrays

2001 – Amanda Freschi –  Trail Stingrays

2002 – Amanda Freschi – Trail Stingrays

2003 – Haley Harasemow – Grandforks Piranhas

2004 – Sabrina Yule – Castlegar Aquanauts

2005 – Talen Wilson – Kimberley Seahorses

2006 – Kiandra McLaren – Nelson Neptunes

2007 – Kristen Marsh – Castlegar Aquanauts

2008 – Emma Schanz – Colville Sharks

2010 – Sarah Heric – Grandforks Piranhas

2011 – Eden Kormandy – Trail Stingrays

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

*** TROPHY DONATED BY KINSMEN CLUB & E.H. DELAMONT, TRAIL, B.C., 1983***

Division 4 – Girls

1983- Pamela Baines- T.W.S.

1984- Chris Kinakin- R.R.O.

1985- Jennifer Small- C.A.

1986- Ariel McDowell- Robson

1987- Wende Gouk- C.A.

1988- Megan Coupland- Nelson

1989- Sarah Ewan- Colville

1990- Sarah Ewan- Colville

1991- Darelyn Brown- Trail

1992- Kristen Streich- Kimberley

1995- Jessica Kryski- Trail

1996- Julie Behl- G.F.A.

1997- Katie Kryski- Trail

1998- Katie Kryski- Trail

1999- Kristin Noiles- Nelson

2000- Shannon Summersides-Nelson

2001- Nicol Koblin- Creston

2002- ?

2003- Amanda Mckay- Trail

2004- Haley Harasemow-Trail

2005- ?

2006- Rebecca Afford- Nelson

2006- Talen Wilson- Kimberley

2007- Nikki Malakoff, Kiandra Mclaren- Nelson

2008- Kiandra McLaren- Nelson

2009- Michaella Yang- Kimberley

2010- Emma Shanz- Colville

2011- Nicole Nuyten- Grand Forks

2012- Tess Markus- Trail

2013- Evonne Stehr- Colville

2014- Emma Lawczynski-Castlegar

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

***Trophy DONATED BY I.O.D.E. Schofield Chapter – Trail, BC 1983***

Division 5- Girls

1983 – Sherri Harmston – Robson River Otters

1984 – Wendy Pilla – Castlegar Aquanauts

1985 – Wendy Pill – Castlegar Aquanauts

1986 – Chris Kinakin – Robson River Otters

1987 – Jodi Young – Castlegar Aquanauts and also

Ariel McDowell – Robson River Otters

1988 – Wende Gouk – Castlegar Aquanauts

1989 – Aime Chernoff – Castlegar Aquanauts

1990 – Megan Coupland – Nelson Neptunes

1991 – Kris Healey – Trail/Warfield Stingrays

1992 – Kris Healey – Trail/Warfield Stingrays

1993 – Selena Fodor – Castlegar Aquanauts

1994 – Jenifer Mclean – Nelson Neptunes

1995 – Kortney Hillier – Trail/Warfield Stingrays

1996 – Jennifer Fricke – Trail/Warfield Stingrays

1997 – Julie Behl – Grandforks Piranahs

1998 – Cassie Johnson – Grandforks Piranhas and also

Karlie Pein – Colville Sharks

1999 – Katie Kryski  – Trail Stingrays and also

Cassie Johnson – GFA

2000 – Kimberly Brown – Colville Sharks and also

Kristin Noiles – Nelson Neptunes

2001 – Shannon Summersides – Nelson Neptunes

2002 – Vanessa Bloodoff – Castlegar Aquanauts

2003 – Nicol Roblin – Creston

2004 – Amanda Freschi – Trail Stingrays

2005 – Jill Davidson – Trail Stingrays

2006 – Melissa Afford – Nelson Neptunes

2007 – Talen Wilson – Kimberly Seahorses

2008 – Robyn Vanek – Grandforks Piranhas

2009 – Hannah Holitzki – Grandforks Piranhas

2010 – Hannah Holitzki – Grandforks Piranhas

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

***PLAQUE DONATED BY SOCIETA CRISTOFORO COLUMBO, TRAIL BC -1983***

Division 6 – Girls

1983 – Cath Evans-Davies – Trail Stingrays

1984 – Sherri Harmston – Robson River Otters

1985 – Joanne Wilson – Trail Stingrays (?)

1986 – Wendy Pilla – Castlegar Aquanauts

1987 – Melissa Petsinis – Nelson Neptunes

1988 – Jodi Young – Castlegar Aquanauts

1989 – Jodi Young – Castlegar Aquanauts

1990 – Aime Chernoff – Castlegar Aquanauts

1992 – Sarah Ewan – Colville Sharks

1993 – Kris Healey – Trail Stingrays

1994 – Kris Healey – Trail Stingrays

1995 – Kristen Streich – Kimberly Seahorses

1998 – Julie Behl – Grandforks Piranhas

1999 – Alana Pion – Castlegar Aquanauts

2000 – Susan Harasym – Nelson Neptunes

2002 – Kimberly Brown – Colville Sharks

2003 – Vanessa Bloudoff – Castlegar Aquanauts

2004 – Vanessa Bloudoff – Castlegar Aquanauts

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Annual Invitational Swim Meet

***PLAQUE DONATED BY KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS  TRAIL BC -1983***

Division 7 – Girls

1984- Cath Evans-Davis

1985- Denise logan

1986- Dawnelle Reynolds

1991- Wende Gouk, Jennifer Small

1992- Christa Brown

1993- Megan Coupland

1994- Sarah Ewan

1995- Darelyn Brown

1998- Kortney Hillier

1999- Ryanne Lorusso

2000- Ryanne Lorusso

2001- Emily Watson

2003/4- Kimberly Brown

2005- Vanessa Bloodoff- Castlegar

2006- Vanessa Bloodoff- Castlegar

2007- Melissa Afford- Nelson

2008- Kaitlyn Smith, Michelle Larusso, Nelson

2009- sara Cassidy, Castlegar

2010- Melissa Afford, Nelson

2011/12- Samme Beatson, Trail

Castlegar Aquanauts Annual Invitational Swim Meet

Division 8 – Girls

1992 – Marie Seghers – Robson River Otters

1993 – Jodi Young – Castlegar Aquanauts and also Beth Root – Colville Sharks

1994 – Kristy Healey – Trail Stingrays

1995 – Lucy Omerud – Trail Stingrays

Colville Valley Swim Club Invitational Swim Meet

1981 –  2nd Trail Stingrays

1982 –  3rd Trail Stingrays

1983 – 3rd Trail Stingrays

1988 – 3rd Trail Stingrays

1997 – 2nd Trail Stingrays

Meet Champion 2011

Kimberley Seahorse

Meet Champion 2012

Kimberley Seahorse

BCSSA Championships

1982 – Section 3 Team Winner – Trail Stingrays – Coach Scott Matheson

BCSSA New Provincial Record

1989 – Division ? – Boys- 50 Free – 23:78 – Eric Cross

BCSSA New Provincial Record

1989 – Division ? – Boys – 100 Free – 53:92 – Eric Cross

BCSSA New Provincial Record

1995 – Division 2 – Girls – 50 m. Breast Stroke – 41:10 – Katie Kryski

BCSSA Championship: Trail/Warfield Stingrays Summer Swim

Best Club Swimmer

1971 – Robert Larocque

1972 – Michael Szarmes

1973 – David Harrigan

1974 – Bill Merry

1975 – D.J. Matheson

1976 – Victor Szarmes

1977 – Joe-Anne Carlson

1978 – Joe-Anne Carlson

1979 – Joe-Anne Carlson

1980 – Chris Deferro

1981 – Chris Deferro

1982 – Chris Deferro

1983 – Chris Deferro

1984 – Chris Deferro

1985 – Sean Smillie

1986 – Sean Smillie

1987 – Eric Cross

1988 – Eric Cross

1989 – Eric Cross

1990 – Jason Thompson

1991 – Kortney Hillier

1992 – Kris Healey

1993 – Kris Healey

1994 – Kris Healey

1995 – Jennifer DeMedeiros

1996 – Katie Kryski

1997 – Kortney Hillier

1998 -Katie Kryski

1999 – Katie Kryski

2000 – Jessica Kryski

2001 – Amanda Freschi

2002 – Amanda Freschi

2003 – Amanda Freschi

2004 – Amanda Freschi

Coralee Schuepfer Memorial

***AWARDED ANNUALLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS CONTRIBUTED THE MOST TO SWIMMING***

1988 – Sandra Hartman – Castlegar

1989 – Kathy Fairbairn – Colville

1990 – Barb Kadin – Kimberley

1991 – Barry Miller – Trail

1992 – Sven Kerkovius – Trail

1993 – Dave Fujibayashi – Nelson

1994 – Gerry Brown – Trail

1995 – Karen Dodson -Colville

1996 – Judy Kalabis – Nelson

1997 – Tom Fry – Trail

1998 – Lorraine and Dwayne Hartson – Castlegar

1999 – Jean Bonin – Castlegar

2000 – Mike and Yvonne Lorusso – Trail (?)

2001 – Steve Miller – Trail

2002 – Gordon and Linda Henniger -Trail (?)

2003 – Geoff Yule – Castlegar

2004 – Rod Van Alyne – Colville

2005 – James Welychko – Castlegar

2006 – Theresa Dergousoff – Grandforks

2007 – Alex Coutts – Castlegar

2008 – Doug McKay – Trail

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Summer Swim Achievement Awards

Novice – Boys

1990 – Josh Tweedy

1991 – Casey Bojechko

1993 – Bryan Mackie

1994 – Justin Livingstone

1995 – Ryan Kryski

1996 – Evan Cescon

1997 – Matthew Adnams

1998 – Matthew Adnams

1999 – Conor MacAulay

2000 – Michael Demedeiros

2001 – Mitchell Lenarduzzi

2002 – Scott Davidson

2003 – Joseph French

2004 – Martin Gonzalez

2005 – Joshua Zhang

2006 – Jovan Santiago

2007 – Kaleo Lampimaki

2008 – Reid Dunham

2009 – Reid Dunham

2010 Dylan Kormendy

Division 1 – Boys

1978 – John Palmason

1979 – Cameron Hunt

1980 – Eric Cross and also Andrew Hunt

1981 – Duncan Campbell

1982 – David Konkin

1983 – David Konkin

1984 – Daniel McGauley

1985 – Kenny Siddall

1986 – Chris Smith

1987 – A.J. Nichols

1988 – Shawn Hanson

1989 – Shawn Hanson

1990 – Blake Kuharski

1991 – Blake Kuharski

1992 – Ryan Livingstone and Josh Tweedy

1993 – Josh Tweedy

1994 – Kyle McLeod

1995 – Alexander Fry

1996 – David Moorhead

1997 – David Moorhead

1998 – David Moorhead

1999 – Zach Harding

2001 – Mitch Cunningham

2002 – Adam Macasso

2003 – Adam Macasso

2004 – Joseph French and also Craig Lakes

2005 – Derek Green

2006 – Jerome Santiago

2007 – Derek Green

2008 – Derek Green

2009 – Diego Greenwood and also Joshua Ballarin

2010 – Reid Dunham

Division 2 – Boys

2002 – Mitch Cunningham

2003 – Mike Vlanich

2004 – Adam Macasso

2005 – Trace C.

2006 – Eric Gonzalez

2007 –  Martin Gonzalez

2008 – Jerome Santiago

2009 – Derek Green

2010 – Jovan Santiago and also Joshua Ballarin

Division 3 – Boys

2006 – James French

2007 – Eric Gonzalez

2008 – Amos Lawrason

2009 – Jerome Santiago

2010 – Daniel Merry and also Connor Dunham

Division 4 – Boys

1986 – Andrew Hunt

1987 – Michael Johnson

1988 – Jason Thompson and also Paul Fricke

1989 – David Fricke

1990 – David Fricke

1991 – A.J. Nichols

1993 – Sean Elkink

1994 – Myles Kuharski

1995 – Blake Kuharski and also Kyle Kuharski

1997 – Josh Tweedy

1998 – Josh Tweedy and also Kyle McLeod

2000 – Andrew Page

2001 – Evan Cescon

2002 – Mitch Marino

2003 – Mitch Marino

2005 – Mitch Cunningham

2007 – James French

2008 – Eric Gonzalez

2009 – Eric Gonzalez

2010 – Jerome Santiago

Division 5 – Boys

2001- Andrew Page

2002- Andrew Page

2003 – Ryan Gurney

2004 – Ryan Gurney

2005 – Scott Gurney

2006 – Mitch Cunningham

2008 – Erik Martin

2009 – Oleg Liferovich

2010 – Eric Gonzalez

Division 6 – Boys

1980 – Chris Della Mattia

1984 – Mark McAuley

1985 – Cameron Hunt

1986 – Jason Cross

1987 – Jason Cross

1988 – Eric Cross

1989 – Eric Cross

1992 – Scott Trousdale

1995 – Kyle Kuharski

2003 – Andrew Page

2004 – Andrew Page

2005 – Mitch Marino

 

IMG_2548SOTM twins

Novice – Girls

1990 – Lisa Bradford

1991 – Kelly Burke

1992 – Katie Kryski

1993 – Chelsea Tweedy

1994 – Kaitie McLeod

1995 – Brittany Hollett

1997 – Brigette Hollett

1998 – Dienna Kryski

1999 – Amy Davidson

2000 – Lindsay Gelsinger

2001 – Anne Marino

2002 – Jeanine Mckay

2003 – Sierra Mular

2004 – Jessy Lakes

2005 – Samantha Theobald

2006 – Elle Mayer

2007 – Eden Kormendy

2008 – Ava Fossey

2009 – Ava Green

2010 – Ava Green

Division 1 – Girls

2008 – Eden Kormandy

2009 – Eden Kormandy

2010 – Kayla Green

Division 2 – Girls

1980 – Pamela Baines

1981 – Shannon Meadow

1984 – Tara Smillie

1985 – Laura Pidruchny

1986 – Donna Miller

1987 – Darelyn Brown

1988 – Darelyn Brown

1989 – Kirstie Smillie

1990 – Kortney Hillier

1991 – Kerry Jones

1992 – Rachael Tweedy

1993 – Jennifer deMedeiros

1994 – Ivy Orrell and also Katie Kryski

1995 – Katie Dryski

1996 – Danielle Como

1997 – Chelsea Tweedy

1998 – Anne Civitarese

1999 – Amanda Freschi

2000 – Jill Davidson

2001 – Emily Moorhead

2002 – Dienna Kryski

2003 – Anne Marino

2006 – Cassidy Martin

2007 – Madison Green

2008 – Emma MacLean

2009 – Tess Markus

2010 – Eden Kormendy

Division 3 – Girls

1977 – Nancy Cupello

1979/80 – C. Evans-Davies

1980 – Denise Logan and also Janice Wild

1981 – Rena Miracle

1982 – Pamela Baines

1984 – Melanie Johnson

1985 – Tara Smillie

1986 – Tara Smillie

1987 – Adrienne Jones

1988 – Donna Miller

1989 – Darelyn Brown

1990/91 Kirstie Smillie

1992/93 Kerry Jones

1994 – Jessica Kryski

1995 – Jennifer Medeiros

1996 – Katie Kryski

1997 – Danielle Como

1998 – Chelsea Tweedy

1999 – Kaitie McLeod

2000 – Amanda Freschi

2001 – Amanda Freschi

2002 – Amanda McKay

2003 – Catherine Craig

2004 – Sharmila Miller

2005 – Anne Marino

2006 – Camille Craig

2007 – Cassidy Martin

2008 – Jennifer Chung

2009 – Jennifer Chung

Jennifer Chung

Division 4 – Girls

1986 – Danielle Rizuto

1987 – Tara Smillie

1988 – Christa Brown

1989 – Donna Miller

1990 – Darelyn Brown

1991 – Darelyn Brown

1992 – Carey Livingstone

1993 – Carey Livingstone

1994 – Kortney Hillier

1995 – Jessica Kryski

1996 – Jennifer Demedeiros

1997 – Katie Kryski

1998 – Katie Kryski

1999 – Danielle Como

Division 5 – Girls

1979 – Kim Palmason

1980 – Maria Simonetta

1981 – Cath Evans-Davies

1982 – Tricia Evans-Davies and also Alex Palmason

1983 – Tracy Settle

1984 – Joanne Dalls and also Ginette Baril

1985 – Pam Baines

1986 – Melanie Johnson

1987 – Melanie Johnson

1988 – Tara Smillie

1989 – Tara Smillie

1990 – Donna Miller

1991 – Kris Healey

1992 – Darelyn Brown

1993 – Rhonda Hanson

1994 – Carey Livingstone

Division 6 – Girls

1987 – Joanne Dallas

1988 – Melanie Johanson

1989 – Paula Miller

1990 – Christa Brown

1993 – Kris Healey

1994 – Rhonda Hanson

1998 – Jess Kryski

1999 – Jess Kryski

200/01 – Katie Kryski

2002 – Taryn Kuruc

2003 – Brittany Hollett

2004 – Jessica Macasso

2005 – Amanda Freschi

2007 – Emily Marino

2008 – Emily Marino

2009 – Christine Cook

2010 – Samme Beatson

Sammie Beatson

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Most Improved Boy Swimmer

1993 – Kyle McLeod

1994 – Casey Bojechko

1995 – Justin Livingstone

1996 – Alexander Fry

1997 – Justin Livingstone

1998 – Ryan Berchtold

1999 – Jason Buhler

2000 – Andrew Page

2001 – Andrew Page

2002 – Joseph French

2003 – Ryan Gurney and also Scott Gurney

2005 – Mitch Cunningham

2006 – Stewart Cook and also Paul MacLean

2007 – Erik Martin

2008 – Paul Maclean

2009 – Oleg Liferovich

2010 – Daniel Merry

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Best New Boy Swimmer

1971 – Scott Matheson and also Michael Szarmes

1972 – Ralph Rotter

1973 – David McPhee

1974 – Jeremy Hainsworth

1975 – Robbie Anderson

1976 – Chris Della Mattia

1977 – Jim Reilly

1978 – Billy Logan

1979 – Michael Konkin

1980 – Michael VanHellemond

1981 – Marcel Lesiuk

1982 – Scott McAuley

1983 – Sean Smillie

1985 – Daniele Liberatore

1986 – A.J. Nichols

1987 – Paul Fricke

1989 – Jeff Marcach

1990 – Myles Kuharski

1991 – Timothy Fraser

1992 – Kyle Mcleod

1993 – Christopher Mackie

1994 – Dustin Miles

1995 – David Moorhead

1996 – Rowan Kruysse

1997 – Simon Adnames

1999 – Paul Heikkila

2001 – Mitch Cunningham

2002 – Cody Campbell

2004 – Tyler Lazzarotto

2005 – Derek Green

2006 – Jerome Santiago

2007 – Timothy Chung

2008 – Connor Dunham

2009 – Danielle Merry

2010 – Ian Markus

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Most Improved Girl Swimmer

1986 – Christa Brown

1987 – Alison Jones

1988 – Julie Miller

1989 – Kris Healey

1990 – Rebecca Hooper

1991 – Rebecca Hooper

1992 – Ivy Orrell

1993 – Ashley Fricke

1994 – Sarah Fullerton and also Samara Falconer

1995 – Erin Hall

1996 – Danielle Como

1997 – Cynthia Fry

1998 – Nicole Cescon

1999 – Dienna Kryski

2001- Catherine Craig

2002 – Amanda Mckay

2003 – Emily Marino

2004 – Amanda Macasso

2005 – Madison Green

2006 – Hannah Kroeker

2007 – Christine Cook

2008 – Jennifer Chung

2009 – Tess Markus

2010 – Georgia Merry

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Best New Girl Swimmer

1971 – Barbara Evans-Davies

1972 – Beth Nicol

1973 – Jo-Anne Carlson

1974 – Sandra Cook

1975 – Tracy McKinnon

1976 – Margot St. Jean

1977 – Catherine Evans-Davies

1978 – Denise Logan

1979 – Tracy McBride

1980 – Tessie Fillmore

1981 – Wendy Shook

1982 – Michelle Hudon

1983 – Robyne Kendrick

1983 – Jeanette Settle

1984 – Marlese Martin

1985 – Gabriella Liberatore

1986 – Sarah Smith

1987 – Janis Malnychuk

1988 – Kari Kuznecov

1989 – Erin Mclean

1990 – Leah Elkink

1991 – Susanne Stock

1992 – Jessica Kryski

1993 – Andrea Bryden

1994 – Jayme Fricke

1995 – Jennica C. Scala

1996 – Nicole Cescon

1997 – Stephanie Allibone

1998 – Amanda Freschi

1999 – Haley Shannon

2000 – Jessica Macasso

2001 – Sara Bradley

2003 – Sierra Mular

2006 – Cassidy Martin

2007 – Jennifer Chung

2008 – Chantel Seymour

2009 – Georgia Merry and also Nicole Merry

2010 – Abygail Elwood

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Most Dedicated Swimmer

***TROPHY DONATED BY 1982 COACH – SCOTT MATHESON***

1985 – Paula Miller

1986 – Cameron Hunt

1988 – Tara Smillie

1989 – Michael Johnson

1990 – Kris Healey

1991 – Andrew Hooper

1992 – Kris Healey

1993 –  Kris Healey

1994 – Jennifer deMedeiros

1995 – Jennifer Fricke

1996 – Jennifer Fricke

1997 – Jessica Kryski

1999 – Jessica Kryski and also Katie Kryski

Trail  Stingrays Most Dedicated Junior Swimmer

***Sponsored by Trail & Castlegar H&R Block ***

2009 – Jovan Santiago, and also Kayla Green

2010 – Kayla Fraser

Trail  Stingrays Most Valuable Boy Swimmer

1971 – Michael Buma

1972 – David Harrigan

1973 – David Harrigan

1974 – Bill Merry

1975/76 – Victor Szarmes

1977 – Richard Harrigan

1978 – Scott Matheson

1979 – Bill Logan

1980 – Chris Deferro

1981 Chris Deferro

1982 – Chris Deferro

1983 – Chris Deferro

1984 – Chris Deferro

1985 – Cameron Hunt

1986 – Cameron Hunt

1987 – Cameron Hunt

1988 – Jason Thompson

1989 – Eric Cross

1991 – Scott Trousdale

1992 – Scott Trousdale

1993 – Scott Trousdale

1994 – Sean Elkink

1995 – Ryan Kryski

2001 – David Moorhead

2002 – Andrew Page

2003 – Cody Campbell

2004 – Cody Campbell

2007 – Derek Green

2008 – Jerome Santiago

2009 – Jerome Santiago

2010 – Oleg Liferovich

Trail  Stingrays Most Valuable Girl Swimmer

1994 – Kris Healey

1995 – Lindsay Fricke

1998 -Jess Kryski

1999 – Jess Kryski

2000/01 – Katie Kryski

2002/03 – Amanda Freschi

2004 – Amanda Freschi

2005 – Amanda Freschi

2007 – Madison Green

2008 – Emily Marino

2009 – Eden Kormendy

2010 – Eden Kormendy

Team Sportmanship Award

1994 – Jeli Orrell

1995 – Danielle Como

1996 – Katie Moorhead

1997 – Rowan Kruysse

1998 – Melanie Mattson

1999 – Ryan Kryski

2000 – Brittany Hollett

2001 – Mitch Marino

2002 – Danny Vlanich and also Mike Vlanich

2003- Amanda Mckay

2004 – Ryan Gurney

2005 – Mitch Marino

2006 – Madison Green

2007 – Cassidy Martin

2010 – Nicole Merry

Trail  Stingrays Annual Award for Most Valuable Parent

1997 – Tom Fry

1998 – The Fry Family

1999 – Brad Kryski

2000 – Gord and Kathy McLeod

2001 – Doug McKay

2002 – Don and Denise Freschi

2003 – Helen James

2004 – Betty Anne Marino

2005 – Betty Anne Marino

2006 – Lisa and Russ Green

2007 – Helen James

2008 – Sue Bennie

2009 – Meridyth Robertson

In Memory of Russell Beattie – Breast Stroke Boys – 15  & 16

1978 – Jeff Stewart – Castlegar Aquanauts

1979 – David Birnie – Colville Sharks

1980 – Grant Stewart – Castlegar Aquanauts

1981 – Jason Leitch – Castlegar Aquanauts

1982 – Andrew Yamamura – GWD

1983 – John Fairburn – Colville Sharks

1984 –  Ken Kinakin – RRO

1985 – David Krell – Kimberley  Seahorses

1986 – Donald Walker – Nelson Neptunes

1987 – Donald Walker – Nelson Neptunes

1988 – Alex Hartman – Castlegar Aquanauts

1989 – Alex Hartman – Castlegar Aquanauts

1990 – Justin Phillips –  Castlegar Aquanauts

1991 – Mike Johnson – Trail/Warfield Stingrays

1992 – Jason Stockwell – fast?

1993 – Adam Rodgers – Castlegar Aquanauts

1994 – Ryan Willie – Grandforks Piranhas

1995 – Kyle Kuharski -Trail/Warfield Stingrays

1996 – David Black – Grandforks Piranhas

1997 – Myles Kuharski Trail/Warfield Stingrays

1998 – Andy Argrignon – Castlegar Aquanauts

1999 – Andy Argrignon – Castlegar Aquanauts

2000 – Corey Bourne – Nelson Neptunes

2001 – Steve Argrignon – Castlegar Aquanauts

2002 – Trevin Spencer – Colville Sharks

2003 – Mitchell Bourne – Nelson Neptunes

2004 – Cody Campbell – Trail Stingrays

2006 – Lucas Bloodoff – Castlegar Aquanauts

2007 – Cole Merry – Grandforks Piranhas

2008 – Nick Welychko – Castlegar Aquanauts

2009 – Fraser Mackinnin – Castlegar Aquanauts

2010 – Dylan Schanz – Colville Sharks

2011 – Oleg Liferovich Trail Stingrays

2012 – Oleg Liferovich Trail Stingrays

2013 – Kieran Simpson Castlegar Aquanauts

 

IMG_9853

Trail/Warfield Stingrays Beatson Award

***For Most Sporting Behavior and Dedication to Swimming***

1992 – Sean Elkink

1993 – Jen Fricke

1994 – Kyle Kuharski

1995 – Ashley Fricke

1996 – Jessica Kryski

1997 – Melanie Mattson

1998 – Ryan Kryski

1999 – Justine Hope

2000 – Anne Civitarese and also Marie Civitarese

2001 – Amanda Freschi

2002 – Cody Campbell

2003 – Mitch Marino

2004 – Eric Mortimer

2005 – Ryan Gurney

2006 – ?

2007 – Sharmila Miller

2008 – Jovan Santiago and also Joshua Ballarin

2009 – Timothy Chung

2010 – Diago Greenwood

Trail/Warfield Stingrays- Jeli Orell Memorial Award

***Awarded for Spirit and Enthusiasm(1981-1999)***

2000-2001 – Nicole Cescon

2001-2002 – Emily Moorhead

2002-2003 – Marie Civitarese

2003-2004 – Kraig Lakes

2005 – Mitch Cunningham

2006 – Ryan Gurney

2007 – Anne Marino

2008 – Cassidy Martin

2009 – Christine Cook and also Anne Marino

2010 – Oleg Liferovich and also Anne Marino

Trail/Warfield Stingrays – Chuck Woolls Memorial

***Senior Award for Dedication & Commitment***

Barb Roberts

Wally Dann

Hans Peter Korn

Peter VanIersel

Ann Gouk

Melitta Gruber and also Bert Koehl

Don Caskey Betty and Gerrit Brussel

Bill Triol

Ira Schwartz

Dave Rusnell

Peggy Phillips

Mona Casemore

2003 – Catherine Craig and also Camille Craig

2004 – Mitch Cunningham

2006 – Mitch Cunningham

2007 – Camille Craig

2008 – Timothy Chung

2009 – Samantha Theobald

2010 – The Dunham Family

Trail Stingrays – Betty Philpot Memorial

***Awarded for Most Dedicated Novice***

2003 – Kraig Lakes and also Jessy Lakes

2004 – Jessy Lakes

2005 – Joshua Zhang

2006 – Joshua Ballarin

2007 – Naomi Savage

2008 – Kayla Green

2009 – Dylan Kormendy

2010 – Maddy Fraser